Privacy Policy and Coockies

K.T.L. - Sociedade de Construções, SA (hereinafter, KTL), with its head office at Rua Manuel António Rodrigues, 6, Armazém A, piso 1, Alto dos Barronhos, 2790-099 Carnaxide, and NIPC 504 132 571, is a company specializing in public and private works contracts and the purchase and sale of construction materials, and is the owner of the ktl.pt domain, where its WEBSITE is housed.
 
K.T.L. IS FOCUSED ON PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CLIENTS AND WEBSITE USERS, THEREBY IT DRAFTED AND ADOPTED THIS POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES EXPLAIN HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA, COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES ARE COLLECTED AND PROCESSED, SO WE WOULD RECOMMEND THAT YOU READ IT.
 
WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?
WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?
HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? ​WHAT ARE THE GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?  
PURPOSE GROUNDS

 

To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you.

Consent for this specific purpose.
For operation and management of the WEBSITE. Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);
Legitimate interests pursued by K.T.L.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. onsent for this specific purpose (cookies);
Legitimate interests pursued by K.T.L.
For fraud prevention and safety of information systems. Legitimate interests pursued by K.T.L.
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);
Legitimate interests pursued by K.T.L.
For the expansion of the commercial activities of K.T.L. Legitimate interests pursued by K.T.L.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?
PURPOSE
 
GROUNDS
To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you. Email;
For operation and management of the WEBSITE. Cookie data;
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. Cookie data; Email;
For fraud prevention and safety of information systems. IP address; Cookie data;
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. Cookie data;
For the expansion of the commercial activities of K.T.L. Email.
 
HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
WHAT ARE COOKIES?
HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?
 
THIRD PARTY COOKIES
 
WHAT ARE COOKIES FOR?
 
TYPES OF COOKIES.
 
COOKIES WE USE.
 
                                           ​​Strictly Necessary Cookies
Source Name Description Duration
Own
(.ktl.pt)
PHPSESSID A Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language for the general purpose of maintaining user session variables. Session


                                                 ​Performance Cookies​
Source Name Description Duration
Third parties
(.google.com)
_gid Google Universal Analytics cookie used to distinguish users. 24 hours
Third parties
(.google.com)
_gid Google Universal Analytics cookie used to distinguish users. 2 years
 
WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?
  • Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, to track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the Services and response rates.
PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES WE USE.
  • The following table explains how pixel tags and similar technologies are used on the WEBSITE.
 
Host Source URL Parameters
maps.google.com https://maps.google.com/maps/vt pb, key, token (256x256px)
www.googletagmanager.com https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js id
maps.googleapis.com https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js/StaticMapService.GetMapImage , key, token (540x400px)
maps.googleapis.com https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js/ViewportInfoService.GetViewportInfo , callback, key, token
maps.google.com https://maps.google.com/maps/api/js sensor key
maps.googleapis.com https://maps.googleapis.com/maps/api/js/AuthenticationService.Authenticate , callback, key, token
 
CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT OF COOKIES.
  • You will be able to control and/or eliminate cookies at all times and you can eliminate all those that are already stored in your equipment. You can even configure most of the browsers in order to prevent their storage.
  • Before you can do this, however, you must manually adjust some preferences each time you visit certain websites, without which some services and features may not work. 
  • As an additional guarantee you may, at any time, disable cookies by configuring your browser according to the instructions available at: 
  • For Google Chrome users: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
  • For Internet Explorer users: https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies 
  • For Microsoft Edge users: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy 
  • For Mozilla Firefox users: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences  
  • For Apple Safari users: http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042 
HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • Your personal data is kept safe by the adoption of various security measures, technical and organizational, which ensure that only employees have access to personal data and the processes that must access them, according to rules created for this purpose.
  • In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.
  • The personal data are kept on secure servers with Inovcorp, Lda, with NIPC 507188365 and head office at Rua João de Barros 29B, 1300-319 Lisbon, which offers us the appropriate security guarantees for the protection of personal data against its diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form of illicit treatment.
  • Similarly, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS, a security protocol that protects telecommunications via the Internet).
  • While we take the appropriate precautions to protect the personal data you provide and we collect, you must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.
HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the purposes for which it is intended, as set forth in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. Therefore:
 
PURPOSE MXIMUM TIME
To send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and/or that may be of interest to you. 5 years
For operation and management of the WEBSITE. 2 years
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. 2 years
For fraud prevention and safety of information systems. 2 years
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. 2 years
For the expansion of the commercial activities of K.T.L. 2 years
 
  • If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the data will be kept for the same period. In all other cases, personal data will be kept for the maximum periods mentioned above which K.T.L. deems sufficient to fulfill the purposes.
  • At the end of the storage period, all personal data collected will be deleted.
HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:
  • Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the legislation grants you the right to request us to exercise the following rights:
  • Access: the right to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning you is processed or not, and, if so, the right to access same;
  • Rectification: the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and completion of incomplete personal data;
  • Deletion: the right to deletion of your personal data for any of the reasons listed in the legislation;
  • Restricted processing: the right to restricted processing in any of the situations listed in the legislation;
  • Opposition: the right to oppose at any time the processing of personal data concerning you;
  • Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, current and automatic reading format.
  • You also have the right to submit a complaint to the competent control authority (in Portugal, the National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)
  • For the exercise of the above rights, please send K.T.L. an email to geral@ktl.pt.
  • If you request the deletion of some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided and K.T.L. will keep only the personal data necessary to fulfill the legal obligations to which it is bound.
WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?
  • K.T.L. may hire third parties for the provision of certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, who may have access to some of the personal data, in particular, the data necessary for contractual purposes. 
  • K.T.L. ensures that entities with access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, and that they only receive data that is strictly necessary for providing the contracted service. However, K.T.L. is responsible for the personal data provided. 
  • For example, for the purposes of data center management, K.T.L. uses the services of Inovcorp, Lda.
  • K.T.L. may also communicate your data to the following entities:
  • Companies in the business group to which K.T.L. belongs and with which it has commercial partnerships for the creation and offer of benefits; or also,
  • Other partners outside your business group (with prior authorization from you).
  • K.T.L. may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and/or administrative proceedings or those of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered to do so by a court order. 
THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.
  • The WEBSITE may contain links to others that may collect and process your personal data, and such processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, whereby K.T.L. is not liable in any way for their policies and/or practices.
  • Examples of such third parties are Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, or Google using the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE, or, Google, using the maps on the WEBSITE.
  • TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.
  • Should data be transferred to third countries outside the European Union, K.T.L. shall comply with the law regarding the suitability of the destination country for the protection of personal data and the requirements applicable to such transfers, and personal data shall not be transferred to jurisdictions which do not provide security and protection guarantees.
MINORS.
  • The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, so we request that these minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media or emails.
SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.
  • K.T.L. requests you not to send us any sensitive personal data, i.e. information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to the sexual life or orientation of a natural person.
  • If you still send us or disclose these categories of personal data, they will be deleted immediately.
CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES.
  • K.T.L. reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy and Cookies at any time, and those changes are publicized.
OUR CONTACT DETAILS.
  • If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and Cookies please send an email to geral@ktl.pt.
LATEST VERSION.
  • ​December 10, 2018, Lisbon, Portugal

 

​​​​


 

 


Contacts
Portugal
K.T.L. Sociedade de Construções
 S.A.
Tel: (00351) 217 712 280
Email: geral@ktl.pt

Spain
K.T.L. Building Design SL

Tel: (0034) 954 904 090 (ext: 1801)
Email: geral@ktl.com.es
Where Are We
Portugal
Adress: Rua Manuel António Rodrigues nº6
Armazém A, Piso 1, Alto dos Barronhos,
2790-099, Carnaxide

Spain
Adress: Av. Republica Argentina, 24,
Planta 2, 41011 Sevilla,
Newsletter
Know about KTL News! Subscribe Us
I authorize to receive newsletters.
I read and accept Privacy Policy .